French fries, nachos, two empanadas, six wings, and breaded green beans.
THE FOOD · VIVA MEXICO
Explore the menu.
Tacos, sizzling fajitas, seafood, Italo-Mex favorites, and something sweet to finish. Find your next favorite at Viva Mexico Bar & Grill.
Prices and availability may change. Call (240) 481-5976 to place your order.

VIVA MEXICO MENU
Starters & raw bar
Begin with the favorites, from queso and wings to shrimp cocktails and aguachiles.

Appetizers
Aguachile Sampler
$21.99Small portions of verde and rojo aguachiles with shrimp cocktail.
Mejillones Rancheros
6 for $10.99 · 12 for $16.99Green mussels topped with fresh pico de gallo.
Queso Fundido
$15.99Pork sausage over melted mixed cheese with rice, beans, and salad.
Asada Fries
$14.99French fries with refried beans, mixed cheese, chicken, steak, or shrimp, pico de gallo, avocado sauce, and aioli.
Crema de Camarones
$13.99Sautéed shrimp in a seasoned seafood cream base with potatoes, carrots, and celery.
Cucumber Shots
$13.99Cucumber cups stuffed with shrimp cocktail and topped with sautéed shrimp.
Mariscada Frita
$13.99Crispy tilapia, calamari, and shrimp with pico de gallo, pickled onion, avocado sauce, and chipotle aioli.
Nacho Supreme
$13.99Tortilla chips with refried beans, mixed cheese, meat, pico de gallo, avocado sauce, and chipotle aioli.
Calamari Fritti
$13.99Crispy breaded calamari with pico de gallo, pickled onions, avocado sauce, and aioli.
Chicken Wings
6 for $8.99 · 12 for $13.99Buffalo, sweet chili, mango habanero, or BBQ sauce.
Ejotes Empanizados
$7.50Breaded green beans with house-made chipotle aioli.
Empanadas (2)
$10.99Chicken, beef, shrimp, or spinach with avocado sauce and chipotle aioli.
Fresh Raw Oysters
Market priceRaw oysters over ice with salsa marisquera.
Oysters Rockefeller Rancheros
Market priceRaw oysters with pico de gallo, chimichurri, bacon, and Parmesan.
Frutos del Mar
Torre de Mariscos
$25.99Cooked and raw shrimp, octopus, scallops, cucumber, red onion, and cilantro with salsa marisquera.
Piña Rellena de Mariscos (raw)
$29.99Cooked shrimp, raw shrimp, octopus, scallops, cucumber, tomato, red onion, cilantro, pineapple, and avocado with house-made sauce.
Tuna a la Caribeña
$24.99Raw tuna, red onion, cucumber, mango, avocado, jalapeño, and cilantro with salsa marisquera.
Cocktail de Camarones
$19.99Cooked shrimp, cucumber, red onion, tomato, cilantro, and avocado in a Clamato-style sauce. Spice on request.
Aguachiles Verdes
$19.99Butterflied raw shrimp marinated in cilantro-lime juice with cucumber, red onion, cilantro, and avocado.
Aguachiles Rojos
$19.99Butterflied raw shrimp in red chili-lime sauce with cucumber, red onion, cilantro, and avocado.
Aguachiles Tatemados
$19.99Butterflied raw shrimp in cilantro-lime sauce with tatemada tortilla, cucumber, red onion, cilantro, and avocado.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Soups & salads
Comforting bowls and bright, filling salads.
Legendary Mexican Soups
Soups are served with rice.
Caldo 7 Mares
$25.99 · with cream $27.99Tilapia, calamari, octopus, scallops, imitation crab, and shrimp in seafood broth.
Caldo de Res
$23.99Beef and oxtail with cabbage, potatoes, carrots, onion, zucchini, tomato, and cilantro.
Caldo de Pollo
$22.99Quarter chicken in broth with potatoes, carrots, zucchini, tomato, cilantro, and onions.
Caldo de Albondigas
$21.99Chicken or beef meatballs with potatoes, carrots, zucchini, cilantro, and tomatoes.
Caldo de Camarón
$22.99Shrimp slow cooked with carrots, potatoes, zucchini, cilantro, and tomatoes.
Menudo (Mondongo)
$23.99Beef tripe slow cooked in roasted chili sauce with hominy.
Chicken Tortilla
$20.99Shredded chicken in chicken broth with tomatoes, onion, and cilantro.
Ensaladas
All salads are served with garlic pita bread.
Steak Ranchera Salad
$23.99Lettuce, tomato, cucumber, queso fresco, avocado, and marinated grilled steak with house dressing.
Mexican Greek Salad
$20.99Lettuce, cucumber, tomato, panela cheese, peppers, basil, onion, and lemon vinaigrette.
Beet Salad (Betabel or Remolacha)
$21.99Beets, carrots, mango, potatoes, peppers, onion, mint, and sweet chili dressing.
Chicken Fiesta Salad
$18.99Lettuce, corn, black beans, queso fresco, tomato, avocado, grilled chicken, chips, and ranch.
Chicken or Shrimp Kabob Salad
$18.99Lettuce, tomato, olives, queso fresco, cilantro, kabob, peppers, and ranch.
House Salad
$14.99Lettuce, tomato, cucumber, onions, mixed cheese, and your choice of dressing.
Strawberry Pecan
$19.99Strawberries, homemade pecans, spinach, tomatoes, cheese, and tender chicken breast with sweet chili dressing.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Mexican signatures
Plates from the heart of the Viva Mexico kitchen.

Mexican Signature
Signature dishes are served with a side of corn or flour tortillas.
Pechuga Rellena
$24.99Chicken breast stuffed with ham and mozzarella, topped with béchamel, with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Pollo en Mole
$23.99Quarter chicken in traditional mole with rice, beans, and salad.
Pollo en Rajas
$23.99Chicken strips in poblano cream sauce with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Enchiladas (3)
$16.99Green or red sauce, rice, beans, and shredded chicken, shredded beef, or cheese.
Barbacoa de Carne
$22.99Smoked beef in tomato-roasted pepper sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Birria con Consome
$22.99Shredded beef with roasted peppers, consommé, rice, and beans.
Pollo a la Mexicana
$22.99Chicken in ranchera sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Carne Asada Plate
$22.99Grilled marinated flank steak with rice, beans, and salad.
Pollo Rostizado
$21.99Half roasted chicken with rice, beans, and salad.
Pollo a la Plancha
$21.99Grilled chicken breast with rice, beans, and salad.
Croquetas (beef or chicken)
$20.99Ground beef or chicken patties with rice, beans, and salad.
Chile Relleno — Beef
$19.99Stuffed poblano chile coated with egg in ranchera sauce, with rice, beans, and salad.
Chile Relleno — Chicken
$18.99Stuffed poblano chile coated with egg in ranchera sauce, with rice, beans, and salad.
Chile Relleno — Cheese
$17.99Stuffed poblano chile coated with egg in ranchera sauce, with rice, beans, and salad.
Burritos, Quesadillas & Sopes
Burrito — Carne Asada
$19.99Flour tortilla with rice, beans, pico de gallo, cheese, and grilled steak.
Burrito — Shrimp
$19.99Flour tortilla with rice, beans, pico de gallo, cheese, and shrimp.
Burrito — Chicken
$18.99Flour tortilla with rice, beans, pico de gallo, cheese, and chicken.
Quesadilla — Lengua
$17.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Gobernador (shrimp stew)
$17.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Birria
$16.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Carne Asada
$15.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Al Pastor
$15.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Carnitas
$15.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Chorizo
$15.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Chicken
$14.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Quesadilla — Shredded Beef
$14.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese and pico de gallo.
Sope (1)
$7.99Fried tortilla with beans, lettuce, pico de gallo, cheese, guacamole, sour cream, salsa, and chicken or shredded beef.
Tacos (1)
Flour or corn tortilla with onion, cilantro, and your choice of protein.
Gobernador (shrimp stew)
$5.50Lengua
$4.99Carnitas
$4.75Birria
$4.75Carne Asada
$4.50Shredded Beef
$4.50Al Pastor
$4.50Chicken
$4.25Chorizo
$4.25VIVA MEXICO MENU
Fajitas
Sizzling combinations served with rice, beans, and salad.
Fajitas Tentacion
Fajitas de Mariscos
$29.99Calamari, octopus, shrimp, and fish with peppers, onion, cilantro, and tomatoes.
Fajitas Mar y Tierra
$28.99Steak, chicken, and shrimp with peppers, onion, cilantro, and tomatoes.
Fajitas de Camarón
$24.99Sautéed shrimp with onions, peppers, tomato, and cilantro.
Fajitas de Carne
$24.99Steak sautéed with peppers, onions, cilantro, and tomatoes.
Fajitas de Pollo
$22.99Marinated chicken with peppers, onions, cilantro, and tomatoes.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Seafood specialties
Molcajetes, surf and turf, fresh fish, lobster, and shrimp.

Seafood Specialties
Molcajete de Mariscos
$45.99Marinated tilapia, calamari, shrimp, octopus, scallops, and queso fresco sautéed with peppers, onions, cilantro, and tomatoes, served in a traditional molcajete with rice, beans, and salad.
Surf and Turf
$45.99Half lobster, sirloin steak, and shrimp with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Molcajete Mar y Tierra
$39.99Chicken, steak, chorizo, shrimp, and queso fresco with peppers, onions, tomatoes, and cilantro in a hot molcajete, with rice, beans, and salad.
Langosta con Camarones
$45.99Garlic-butter lobster tail with sautéed shrimp, peppers, onions, rice, vegetables, and salad.
Ribeye con Camarones
$49.99Ribeye and shrimp over sautéed onions and peppers with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Steak and Lobster
$45.99Lobster tail and sirloin steak with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Pescado Sarandeado
$29.99Charbroiled marinated fish with rice, beans, and salad.
Tilapia con Camarones
$27.99Deep-fried tilapia with sautéed shrimp, peppers, and onions, with rice, beans, and salad.
Fried Whole Fish (Pescado Frito)
Regular $26.99 · Large $32.99Whole bone-in red snapper fried and served with Mexican rice and salad.
Piña Rellena de Mariscos (cooked)
$29.99Sautéed seafood in pineapple with house-made sauce.
Mixiote de Mariscos
$25.99House fish and shrimp steamed in a plantain leaf with rice, beans, and salad.
Camarones Costa Azul
$24.99Bacon-wrapped shrimp fried until crisp with rice, beans, and salad.
Camarones a la Diabla
$22.99Marinated shrimp in chipotle chili sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Camarones al Ajo
$22.99Shrimp in garlic-butter sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Mojarra Frita
$22.99Crispy deep-fried tilapia with rice, beans, and salad.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Pork specialties
Served with corn or flour tortillas.
Pork Specialties
Carnitas en BBQ
$23.99Pulled pork tossed in house-made BBQ.
Chuleta al Carbón
$23.99Grilled marinated pork chop with mango relish, rice, and beans.
Costillas al Chipotle
$22.99Pork ribs in chipotle-roasted pepper sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Chicharrones de Puerco
$22.99Crispy pork belly with house-made guacamole, rice, and beans.
Queso Fundido
$22.99Pork sausage over melted mixed cheese with rice, beans, and salad.
Costillas en Salsa Verde
$21.99Pork ribs in tomatillo-pepper sauce with rice, beans, and salad.
Carnitas Estilo Michoacán
$21.99Slow-cooked pork finished tender and crisp with rice and beans.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Italomex & vegetables
The restaurant's Italian-Mexican fusion and vegetarian plates.
Italomex Fusion
Lobster with Pasta
$34.99Garlic-butter lobster tail with béchamel fettuccine.
Shrimp Pomodoro
$27.99Fettuccine in tomato sauce with shrimp, butter, parsley, and Parmesan.
Steak and Shrimp Béchamel
$27.99Sirloin with shrimp scampi, béchamel, rice, vegetables, and salad.
Pasta Brava
$27.99Fettuccine in roasted-pepper cream sauce with steak, chicken, or shrimp.
Bolognese Jalisco
$25.99Ground beef and pork with onions, carrot, fresh tomato sauce, butter, parsley, and Parmesan.
Pollo en Crema de Hongos
$22.99Chicken breast in mushroom cream sauce with rice, vegetables, and salad.
Shrimp Scampi Lasagna
$22.99Lasagna with mixed cheese and shrimp scampi, served with garlic bread.
Gnocchi Veracruz
$22.99Creamy mushroom gnocchi with garlic, onions, butter, coconut cream, chipotle sauce, and Parmesan.
Lasagna Tentacion
$20.99Lasagna with spinach, peppers, cheese, and imitation crab, with garlic bread.
Veggie Lasagna
$19.99Vegetable and cheese lasagna in ranchera sauce with garlic bread.
Veggie Delights
Estofado de Queso
$21.99Breaded cauliflower and panela cheese in vegetable stew with rice, beans, and salad.
Veggie Fajitas
$20.99Peppers, onions, tomatoes, nopales, cilantro, cabbage, and French fries with rice and beans.
Veggie Wings
6 for $8.99 · 12 for $14.99Breaded cauliflower with Buffalo, BBQ, sweet chili, or mango habanero sauce.
Burrito del Campo
$19.99Rice, refried beans, cheese, mushrooms, peppers, zucchini, and onion in a warm flour tortilla.
Green Tacos (2) — Mushrooms
$8.99Veggie taco with onion, green and red peppers, tomato, and cilantro.
Green Tacos (2) — Nopal
$10.99Veggie taco with onion, green and red peppers, tomato, and cilantro.
Green Tacos (2) — Beyond Meat
$11.99Veggie taco with onion, green and red peppers, tomato, and cilantro.
Caldo de Vegetales
$16.99Vegetable broth with potatoes, carrots, zucchini, tomato, cilantro, and onions.
Quesaveggie
$14.99Flour tortilla with mixed cheese, pico de gallo, and sautéed vegetables.
Sopes (2)
$13.99Fried tortillas with beans, lettuce, pico de gallo, cheese, guacamole, sour cream, salsa, and sautéed vegetables.
VIVA MEXICO MENU
Kids & sides
Smaller meals and additions for the table.
Kids Menu
Fettuccine Alfredo
$11.99Fettuccine in Alfredo sauce with mozzarella and broccoli. Add chicken $4.99 or steak $5.99.
Mac and Cheese
$11.99Elbow pasta with cheese sauce and cheddar, served with broccoli.
Grilled Chicken and Broccoli
$12.99Grilled chicken with steamed broccoli.
R&B Burrito
$9.99Rice, refried beans, and mixed cheese in a warm flour tortilla. Add chicken $2.99 or steak $3.99.
Cheese Quesadilla
$10.99Butter-grilled flour tortilla with mixed cheese. Add chicken $2.99 or steak $3.99.
R&B Taco (1)
Chicken $9.99 · Steak $10.99Flour or corn tortilla with lettuce and cheese, served with rice and beans.
Chicken Tenders & French Fries
$11.99Chicken Nuggets & French Fries
$9.99Sides
Arroz (Mexican or white)
$3.99Frijoles Refritos
$3.99Frijoles Negros
$3.99Frijoles Charros
$5.99Refried beans with bacon and chorizo.
Veggies
$6.99Avocado
$5.99French Fries
$5.99Tortillas (4)
$3.99Chicken (6 oz)
$9.99Steak (6 oz)
$12.99Shrimps (4)
$11.99Guacamole (small)
$6.99Chips and Salsa (extra)
$5.99Queso (4 oz)
$2.99VIVA MEXICO MENU
Beverages
Sodas, fruit drinks, shakes, and warm favorites.
Sodas & cold drinks
Ask the restaurant which drinks are available today.
Coca-Cola, Diet Coke, Sprite, Dr Pepper, Fanta Orange
$3.50Regular Lemonade, Pink Lemonade, Club Soda
$3.50Perrier, Unsweetened Iced Tea, Coconut
$3.50Jarritos, Cola Champagne, Gatorade
$3.50Naturals
Tamarindo, Cranberry, Orange, Jamaica
$4.75Strawberry, Marañon, Horchata, Apple
$4.75Mango
$4.75Ensalada de Frutas
$5.50Hot Chocolate
$3.25American Coffee
$3.25Hot Green Tea
$3.25Shakes
Vanilla, Chocolate, Strawberry, Mango, Banana, Piña Colada Virgin
$9.99VIVA MEXICO MENU
Desserts
A sweet finish to the meal.

Postres
Bread Pudding
$12.99Creamy baked bread pudding with vanilla ice cream and chocolate sauce.
Camote en Miel
$12.99Sweet potato in honey-brown sugar syrup with vanilla ice cream.
Vanilla Flan
$9.99Vanilla egg custard with chocolate syrup and whipped cream.
Cheesecake
$9.99House-made cheesecake with berries and whiskey sauce.
Crepe
$13.99Vanilla crepe filled with dulce de leche, served with vanilla ice cream and chocolate syrup.
Churros
$10.99Cinnamon-sugar churros with vanilla ice cream and chocolate syrup.
Tres Leches
$9.99Sponge cake soaked in three milks with whipped cream and cinnamon.
Choko Cake
$9.99Chocolate cake with fudge, mousse, ganache, and chocolate shavings.
Before you order
Consumer advisory: Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.
Allergy notice: The kitchen prepares foods containing milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soy, and sesame. Tell your server about food allergies before ordering.
Photos show serving suggestions. Ask our team about ingredients, substitutions, and availability.
Call to Order · (240) 481-5976